Advertisements

BON BON Lifestyle Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BON BON Lifestyle and our related companies are committed to protecting the privacy of customers, clients and other users of our websites and services.

Where you provide us with your personal data, in person, by email, through this website or through any of our other international websites or offices, we will endeavor to ensure that such data remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal data, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with this policy. BON BON Lifestyle must comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong and similar laws in the other countries in which we operate.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data

BON BON Lifestyle may collect your personal data from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, study/work history, your right to study/work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your study/work objectives and other data. If you are to be considered for a particular offers, solutions, goods and/or services, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All the personal data we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

 

  1. Uses and Disclosure of Personal Data

BON BON Lifestyle holds, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:
(a) To provide our services to you;

 

(b) To maintain our relationship, where you are a user of our website, a customer, a client, a vendor, an affiliate, or a business partner;

 

(c) To enable you to submit your application or enquires, to apply for specific offers or to subscribe to our information Alerts;

(d) To match your coded details with potential offers, solutions, goods and/or services, to assist us in finding the aforesaid and that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate for such offers, solutions, goods and/or services, to send your personal data to third parties;

 

(e) To answer your inquiry;

 

(f) To direct-market products and services, advise you of news and market updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

 

(g) Where you are registered as a subscriber on our database, your personal data will be accessible by our other offices internationally, if applicable;

 

(h) To different parts of the BON BON Lifestyle worldwide to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you;

 

(i) To trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, and who also provide services to us, such as workers, professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function coordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as BON BON Lifestyle;

 

(j) If BON BON Lifestyle merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;

 

(k) We may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

 

(l) We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

 

  1. Privacy on Our Websites

(a) You may submit your personal data to BON BON Lifestyle via this website and other related websites, either for general enquiries. Once submitted, your data will be sent directly to the relevant BON BON Lifestyle consultant who will review your details and advise you on next steps. You can update your data at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV via our websites;

 

(b) You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new initiatives on our website (Alerts). To subscribe to the Alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email on market updates and promotions, etc. If you no longer wish to receive such Alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every Alert email that you receive.

 

(c) Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this and all of our websites worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) information on the BON BON Lifestyle websites worldwide.

 

(d) Cookies

BON BON Lifestyle uses Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our websites. The information collected is used to improve how our websites work or the effectiveness of our web services to you. Information collected include (but not limited to) your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). You may wish to opt out by turning off cookies (please refer to the help menu on your browser) however, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our websites. For more information on analytics cookies, please visit Google’s website.

 

  1. Access to Personal data

You may request access to or updating of your personal data held at BON BON Lifestyle by contacting the BON BON Lifestyle privacy officer as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal data to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal data of such dispute. You may also request that BON BON Lifestyle stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. Where permitted to do so, we may charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

 

  1. Security

BON BON Lifestyle takes reasonable steps to keep personal data secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal data by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, BON BON Lifestyle cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside the BON BON Lifestyle, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

BON BON Lifestyle may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

  1. Contact

Bon Bon Lifestyle is a brand of The Unlimited Solutions Consulting Group. For privacy and personal data concerns, please send an email to the Privacy Officer at:

info@tusconsultinggroup.com

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close