Statement of Privacy Policy and Practices

 

Statement of Privacy Policy and Practices

Data Protection Policy

We are committed to complying with requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  We undertake to-

(1) collect adequate, but not excessive, personal data by lawful and fair means for lawful purposes related to the department’s functions or activities;
(2) take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal data collected are accurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are to be used;
(3) use the personal data collected only for purposes or directly related purposes for which the data were to be used at the time of collection, unless the individual concerned has given express consent for a change of use or such use is permitted by law;
(4) take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that personal data are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use;
(5) erase personal data which are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they are to be used;
(6) take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that a person can be informed of the kinds of personal data that the department holds and the purposes for which the data are to be used; and
(7) handle data access / correction requests permitted or required by law.

 

Designation of Personal Data Controlling Officer

The Managing Director is designated as the Personal Data Controlling Officer to oversee and monitor compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Kinds of Personal Data Held
Five broad categories of personal data are held with us. They are personal data contained in-

(1) Service Provision and Related Activities Records which include records containing information provided by the individuals with whom we interact in the delivery of services, such as consultation, conciliation, employment services, and other related activities, such as promotion, training, handling of complaints / enquiries / suggestions.
(2) Investigation and Enforcement Records which include records supplied by data subjects and data users and collected in connection with claims, disputes, investigations, enforcement actions, legal proceedings and activities relating to legislation under the purview of us.
(3) Application, Registration and Licensing Records which include records containing information supplied by individuals in connection with the applications for funds, schemes, registrations and licences.
(4) Boards and Committees Records which include records containing information collected from individuals for the administration of functions and activities of boards and committees, or for consideration of appointment purposes.
(5) Employment-related Personnel Records which include records on serving employees, former employees and applicants to posts.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

We collect personal data mainly for the following purposes –

(1) To exercise the powers and carry out the businesses and tasks relating to the group of businesses and companies under the umbrella of The Unlimited Solutions (HK) Company Limited.
(2) To provide goods and services.
(3) To provide consultation and conciliation services to the businesses and  and companies under the umbrella of The Unlimited Solutions (HK) Company Limited.
(4) To carry out accident investigations and give advice to our clients.
(5) To administer office functions and activities in relation to our businesses and companies, under the umbrella of The Unlimited Solutions (HK) Company Limited.
(6) To process various applications to our goods and services.
(7) To organise and deliver promotional, educational and training activities under the portfolio of The Unlimited Solutions (HK) Company Limited.
(8) To serve a range of businesses at purposes relating to matters of the goods and services provided by The Unlimited Solutions (HK) Company Limited.
(9) To handle enquiries / suggestions / complaints.
(10) To serve statistical and research purposes.
(11) To serve any other legitimate purposes as may be required or permitted by law.

Personal Data Access and Correction

Data access and correction may be addressed to the relevant Business Entities by which the personal data are collected. Request under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance for access to personal data held by us should be made on a Data Access Request (DAR) Form provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

DAR Form for access to personal data held by the Department can be obtained from writing to sonia@soniaso.com

Note: To avoid unsuccessful delivery of mail items, please ensure that the correct address is clearly printed or written on the envelope and sufficient postage has been paid before posting. Mail items bearing insufficient postage will not be delivered to us and will be returned to the sender or disposed of by the Hongkong Post, where appropriate. The mail sender will bear any consequences arising from not paying sufficient postage.

Charges

A fee will be charged to cover the cost of photocopying personal data supplied in response to a data access request at the prevailing rate of photocopying charge.

Enquiries

Any enquiries on personal data access and correction should be directed to:

C/O Sonia SO & Associates
21st Floor, CMA Building, 64 Connaught Road, Central
HONG KONG

Tel. No.: +852 3978 2138
Email: Sonia@soniaso.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close